KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sicherungsschein aushändigen

English translation: rephrase


10:53 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sicherungsschein aushändigen
In general conditions of tour operator

Zahlungen auf den Reisepreis vor Beendigung der Reise dürfen nur gegen Aushändigung des Sicherungsscheins im Sinne von Art 651 K Abs 3BGB erfolgen.

Payments towards the tour price before the end of the tour may only be made on surrender of the risk coverage certificate as per .... .


I think my translation is about right, but I don´t understand why the risk coverage certificate should be surrendered when making payments before the end of the tour. Have I missed something obvious?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
this sentence makes very little sense to me... but the one thing that I do understand is that "gegen" in this case has to refer to the fact that the OTHER party (not the one making the payment) must surrender the certificate. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
Thanks, h ! Yes, of course, what I had missed was the gegen, then it makes sense. Algy

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand in insurance checks
Marta Alfonso Perales
3rephrase
Heidi Stone-Schaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand in insurance checks


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase


Explanation:
this sentence makes very little sense to me... but the one thing that I do understand is that "gegen" in this case has to refer to the fact that the OTHER party (not the one making the payment) must surrender the certificate. Hope it helps.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thanks, h ! Yes, of course, what I had missed was the gegen, then it makes sense. Algy