KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vertragsdauer, Verfallsklausel

English translation: term of agreement/contract - forfeiture clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsdauer, Verfallsklausel
English translation:term of agreement/contract - forfeiture clause
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

23:11 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vertragsdauer, Verfallsklausel
ohne Kontext
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
term of agreement/contract - forfeiture clause
Explanation:
Verfallklausel according to Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4term of agreement/contract - forfeiture clause
Kim Metzger
4 +2contract duration, invalidity clause
Gareth McMillan
4Term and Termination
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4duration (life) of the contract, expiry clauseEdward Guyver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
term of agreement/contract - forfeiture clause


Explanation:
Verfallklausel according to Dietl/Lorenz

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
26 mins

agree  davidgreen
34 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Caroline McLoughlin
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract duration, invalidity clause


Explanation:
In a situation where there is no context, I would be inclined to use gereral terms which stick closely to the original German text. These are not specialist legal terms and are mde up of simple words which have a parallel meaning in English (UK).
For example- I wouldn't use a word like forfeiture because this could be the result of enforcing an invalidity clause and therefore might not be the best term for the clause itself (e.g. the contract might become invalidated, but nothing is forfeited).

It is always dangerous to try to "read into" something in the absence of context.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Good explanation. Life of contract, redundancy clause in US
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
1 day15 mins
  -> Thanks Mario.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duration (life) of the contract, expiry clause


Explanation:
I would suggest that, in this particular context, "Verfallsklausel" has nothing to do with invalidity; rather it is being used in association with the duration of the contract.

See the website for an explanantion of the term as used in an employment agreement that was came before the Federal Labour Court.


    Reference: http://www.ra-kotz.de/verfallsklausel.htm
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Term and Termination


Explanation:
standard and broad, even if the contract is, say, an option, which 'verfaellt' if not exercised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2004-01-15 18:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entfallen/verfallen could be same here

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986