KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Lumpensammelrechte

English translation: recycling concessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lumpensammelrechte
English translation:recycling concessions
Entered by: davidgreen

15:27 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Lumpensammelrechte
Rights granted to Johann Zwehl in Eichsfeld in the 1600s. I have so far translated it as "'rag and bone man' rights to collect" but that doesn't sound too good.
davidgreen
recycling concessions
Explanation:
An early version thereof, as Gary Larsen would have called it.
Jokes aside this was an important concession as the rags were possibly used for papermaking(monks and bibles) and the bones yielded valuable glue for the cabinetmakers.(ask Kim Metzger)
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Thanks to all - Wolf's has gotta be right also because upon receiving the recycling concession Schweikart was simultaneously prohibited from opening any paper mills (see Wolf's explanation). Again, thank you all for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recycling concessionsWolf Brosius
5rights to collect ragslindaellen
5rights to collect ragslindaellen
4rag picking rightssilvia glatzhofer
3scavenging rightsKevin Fulton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rag picking rights


Explanation:
why not keep it simple?

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scavenging rights


Explanation:
another possibility

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights to collect rags


Explanation:
I would use a neural tone.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rights to collect rags


Explanation:
I would use a neural tone.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recycling concessions


Explanation:
An early version thereof, as Gary Larsen would have called it.
Jokes aside this was an important concession as the rags were possibly used for papermaking(monks and bibles) and the bones yielded valuable glue for the cabinetmakers.(ask Kim Metzger)
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thanks to all - Wolf's has gotta be right also because upon receiving the recycling concession Schweikart was simultaneously prohibited from opening any paper mills (see Wolf's explanation). Again, thank you all for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Tage Frid: Hot glue, it goes way back to the Egyptians and is made from animal hides, blood and bones.
1 hr