KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Angleichung

English translation: reconciliation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angleichung (von Kontenständen)
English translation:reconciliation
Entered by: materol

23:53 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Angleichung
Kontext:
Monatliche Angleichung der Gesellschafterkonten entsprechend dem Beteiligungsverhältnis
materol
Argentina
reconciliation (of members'/partners' accounts)
Explanation:
The books or accounts are 'reconciled' - of a bank at the end of the working day - I remember from my Swedish days called 'avstämning'/ stämma av'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjustment
Olaf Reibedanz
4reconciliation (of members'/partners' accounts)xxxKirstyMacC
4settlement
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 23:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monthly adjustment of the partners\'/shareholders\' accounts according to their respective participation/shareholding

Something along those lines

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, couldn´t better, well for a while I thought it could be Levelling.
2 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement


Explanation:
as an option. Good luck, materol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliation (of members'/partners' accounts)


Explanation:
The books or accounts are 'reconciled' - of a bank at the end of the working day - I remember from my Swedish days called 'avstämning'/ stämma av'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Danke!!