KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in vorgeschriebenen Zeiträumen

English translation: within the timeframes specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in vorgeschriebenen Zeitabständen
English translation:within the timeframes specified
Entered by: materol

00:09 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in vorgeschriebenen Zeiträumen
Kontext:
Die Gesellschafter melden die anfallenden Gehälter und Löhne und sonstige für die Berechnung maßgebende Bezugsgrößen in vorgeschriebenen Zeiträumen an die zuständigen Wirtschafts- und Arbeitgeber verbände/Innungen/Innungsverbände. Die sich hieraus ergebenden Beiträge, besonderen Umlagen und dgl. gehen zu Lasten der Gesellschafter.
materol
Argentina
within the timeframes specified
Explanation:
In spite of my initial agreement with the answer above, I think "timeframes" fits slightly better than "deadlines" here. (Magpie answer based on other suggestions!)
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the deadlines specifiedxxxCMJ_Trans
4within prescribed time-limits
Сергей Лузан
4in prescribed / given time-framexxxBrandis
4within prescribed time periods
Olaf Reibedanz
4within the timeframes specified
Dr Andrew Read
3at prescribed intervals
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in vorgeschriebenen Zeiträumen
in prescribed / given time-frame


Explanation:
in prescribed / given time-frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-16 00:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time-frame could also be period of time.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within prescribed time periods


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:20:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to stick less closely to the source text, you could also say:

Shareholders/Partners periodically inform the responsible employers\' associations (etc.) of...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in vorgeschriebenen Zeiträumen
at prescribed intervals


Explanation:
They report the salaries and wages at prescribed intervals. This not literal, but I think it would work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This sounds best to me!
30 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

disagree  xxxBrandis: Das kann höchstens period heissen aber wieso Intervals ( pausen in time-frame / Period)
3 hrs

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: Also disagree, I'm afraid. Think it means within a set timeframe after the event has happened, rather than at set intervals. (I think!)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within prescribed time-limits


Explanation:
Good luck, materol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the deadlines specified


Explanation:
prescribed always makes me think of doctors!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Fully agree
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the timeframes specified


Explanation:
In spite of my initial agreement with the answer above, I think "timeframes" fits slightly better than "deadlines" here. (Magpie answer based on other suggestions!)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Danke!