KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

eingetretener Gesellschafter

English translation: the partner who has paid up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingetretener Gesellschafter (in diesem Fall)
English translation:the partner who has paid up
Entered by: materol

01:02 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eingetretener Gesellschafter
Kontext:
Ein Gesellschafter, der sich mit der Bereitstellung von Geldmitteln in Verzug befindet und nochmaliger Aufforderung zur Einzahlung nicht nachgekommen ist, hat für die Zeit vom Ablauf der Frist bis zur vollständigen Zahlung des Rückstandes dem eingetretenen Gesellschafter Zinsen in Höhe von __% zu zahlen.
materol
Argentina
subrogated member (gen.)/shareholder (co.)/partner (partnership)
Explanation:
(Notice of) subrogation: Eintritt(serklärung).
NB prepositions: subrogated TO s.o. IN the rights.

Description sounds like a subrogation or novation scene.

First I though this was an 'admitted partner', but I think the verb would beitreten or aufgenommen.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Danke! Du hast mir bei der Suche nach dem richtigen Begriff weitergeholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subrogated member (gen.)/shareholder (co.)/partner (partnership)xxxKirstyMacC
4new shareholderEdward Guyver
4new associate / Partner / co-workerxxxBrandis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new associate / Partner / co-worker


Explanation:
new associate / Partner / co-worker = Online Dict.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new shareholder


Explanation:
According to Gunton & Corner:
I. (in AG or GmbH) shareholder; proprietor; member.
II. (in OHG, KG or KGaA) partner; proprietor; member.
In this context, it looks as though the new shareholder is being protected against non-payment of monies by an existing shareholder. Could this be a clause in a Gesellschaftervertrag?

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Think this is spot on!
4 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: think it's the reverse - one's paid up, the other is not
1 day18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subrogated member (gen.)/shareholder (co.)/partner (partnership)


Explanation:
(Notice of) subrogation: Eintritt(serklärung).
NB prepositions: subrogated TO s.o. IN the rights.

Description sounds like a subrogation or novation scene.

First I though this was an 'admitted partner', but I think the verb would beitreten or aufgenommen.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Danke! Du hast mir bei der Suche nach dem richtigen Begriff weitergeholfen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or existing - the two singulars are a bit unexpected, since one would think the new guy is entering where several have gone before
1 day13 hrs
  -> Yeh! The mechanics look definitely like a partnership/partner - not a company shareholder.