KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

welche er zu vertreten hat

English translation: for which he is responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:welche er zu verteten hat
English translation:for which he is responsible
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

14:52 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: welche er zu vertreten hat
Ebenso ist der Auftragnehmer verpflichtet, Beschaedigen an erbrachten Leistungen anderer, welche er zu vertreten hat, den betreffenden Firmen direkt zu ersetzen.

General Contractor Contract
Lorna O'Donoghue
for which he is responsible
Explanation:
Hamblock, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12for which he is responsible
Kim Metzger
5which he is responsible for
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4which he had to defend
Birgit Cohen
5 -1whom he has to represent
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
for which he is responsible


Explanation:
Hamblock, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: damn, you're quick! ;-)
1 min

agree  cologne
9 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
17 mins

agree  David Moore: Richtig!
18 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
21 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
30 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: ja, ist aber vertreten nicht gleichzustellen mit "to represent".
1 hr
  -> Not here, dear Bandi. Ein Geschaeft vertreten is to represent.

agree  John Jory: see www.proz.com/kudoz/397560
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, but shoudn't it be "for whom he is responsible" (if referring to other individuals and companies)?
2 hrs
  -> It refers to the damages.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which he had to defend


Explanation:
in case it is a lawyer, he has to defend the companies he represents

Birgit Cohen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: to defend = verteidigen; nicht unbedingt richtig in diesem Kontext
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whom he has to represent


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-16 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to everybody, but esp. to Norbert: I would translate this sentence as follows: \"The contractor is also responsable for damage caused to services proveded by others (third party, I reckon), whom he represents, and has to replace them to the mentioned companies\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-16 15:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to everybody, but esp. to Norbert: I would translate this sentence as follows: \"The contractor is also responsable for damage caused to services proveded by others (third party, I reckon), whom he represents, and has to replace them to the mentioned companies\".

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min
  -> thank you!

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: 'die er zu vertreten hat' refers to the damages not to the 'anderer'. //Added: the verb is not vertreten, but "zu vertreten haben", i.e. to be responsible for something.
28 mins
  -> wie kann man Schaden vertreten? Man ist, eventuell, für Schaden verantwortlich. Der Auftragnehmer vertritt diese Dritten, und ist indirekt verantwortlich für die Schäden, was nun eine andere Situation ist

disagree  silvia glatzhofer: he is responsible for the damage
29 mins
  -> siehe oben

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which he is responsible for


Explanation:
seems correct to me.Good luck again!

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5