KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rekusation

English translation: disqualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rekusation
English translation:disqualification
Entered by: Kevin Schlottmann

18:08 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rekusation
Swiss civil procedure:

Es ist den Parteien gestattet, gegen einen ... Zeugen den Einwand der Befangenheit (Rekusation des Zeugen) zu erheben.

What, if any, is the American equivalent?

Is "challenging the witness," during voir dire, correct?
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
disqualify a witness
Explanation:
Witnesses can be disqualified or their testimony stricken. Voir dire is for jury selection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-18 02:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any indication that your witness seeks to appear as an expert? If he\'s beholden, then he arguably cannot be relied on to render an objective opinion.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment

Thanks, this makes the most sense in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recusal
Trudy Peters
4 +1recusationxxxjerryk
4disqualify a witness
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Under US court procedures (yawn)gangels
4objection to sb on grounds of interest
Johannes Gleim
4challenge witnesses
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recusation


Explanation:
RECUSATION - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
Hyper Dictionary. English Dictionary, Computer Dictionary, Thesaurus, Dream Dictionary,
Medical Dictionary. Search Dictionary: RECUSATION. WordNet Dictionary. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/recusation - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site
Legal Definition of Recusal, Recusation
The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Recusal, Recusation *. RECUSAL ... By
recusation is also understood the challenge of jurors. Recusation ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/q118.htm - 4k - Cached
Texas Recusation and Objection Details
... Certify Hours & Pay Detailed Information and FAQ Check your CLE Credit. 1.
Texas Judicial Recusation, Objection, Assignment, and Disqualification. ...
youknowitall.com/63Details/63DetailsDORA.php - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Kids.net.au thesaurus - Words similar to recusation
Words similar to recusation. recusal recusation [ Web Search ] [ Definition
]. Go Local Australia | Belgium | Canada | China | Germany ...
www.kids.net.au/t.php?wordslike=recusation - 6k - Cached - More pages from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, recusation.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge witnesses


Explanation:
is quite likely. Good luck, Kevin Schlottmann!
ILMA - About Us: Code of Ethics
... The hearing shall be closed to all except the Committee, member(s) subject to challenge,
witnesses, counsel, staff, the person or persons whose submissions to ...
www.ilma.org/about/codeofethics.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

US Dept of State - Military Commissions: Fair Trials and Justice
... with this tradition and ensure that the conduct of US military commissions ... counsel,
who will have an opportunity to examine and challenge witnesses and the ...
http://www.usinfo.state.gov/dhr/Archive/2003/Oct/07-546426.h...



    Reference: http://www.usinfo.state.gov/dhr/Archive/2003/Oct/07-546426.h...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recusal


Explanation:
I would say recusal. Seems to be more commonly used.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Agreed. At least in US English, recusal is more common.
42 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

neutral  Margaret Marks: Recusal only applies to judges
17 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: judges - and the verb is INTRANSITIVE / REFLEXIVE
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection to sb on grounds of interest


Explanation:
"jemanden wegen Besorgnis der Befangenheit ablehnen" ist ein äquivalenter Ausdruck, der laut Collins mit "to object to sb on grounds of interest"


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under US court procedures (yawn)


Explanation:
a 'befangener Zeuge' is a 'hostile witness'

A judge will 'recuse' himself' (withdraw) if he feels that he cannot impartially preside over a trial because of extraneous ties or prejudices towards one or the other of the contesting parties

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disqualify a witness


Explanation:
Witnesses can be disqualified or their testimony stricken. Voir dire is for jury selection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-18 02:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any indication that your witness seeks to appear as an expert? If he\'s beholden, then he arguably cannot be relied on to render an objective opinion.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment

Thanks, this makes the most sense in my context