KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren

English translation: goods subject to lien; goods with retained title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren
English translation:goods subject to lien; goods with retained title
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

08:01 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Maintenance & Service Agreement
German term or phrase: unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehende Waren
In a Maintenance and Service Agreement, Retention of Title Clause:

"Die Fa. xxx behält sich das Eigentum an den von ihr an den Partner im Rahmen der Wartung gelieferten Waren sowie an den aus ihrer Be- oder Verarbeitung entstehenden Erzeugnssen bis zur vollständigen Zahlung ausdrücklich vor. Soweit die vorgenannte Be- oder Verarbeitung der *unter Eigentumsvorbehalt stehenden Waren* mit anderen Waren erfolgt, erwirbt die Fa. xxx Miteigentum an den neuen Erzeugnissen..."

It's not simply "retained goods" is it???
Michaela Sommer
good subject to lien; goods with retained title
Explanation:
Already on ProZ,Com as 'faling within the retention'.

However, gen. called goods 'subject to lien'> Googles as 'goods subject to the lien.

Matter of choice whether EV is otherwise translated as reservation of ownership or retention of title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com glossary: \'falling withing the retention of title\'
Also for the shorthand version: Vorbehaltsware> \'reserved good(s)/commodity\' that seems to change the meaning to merchandise booked.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your quick answers and sorry for asking the same question again, but I did do a Kudoz search and also searched the glossaries before I asked, but it didn't come up with anything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4good subject to lien; goods with retained titlexxxKirstyMacC
3goods (held) under reservation of ownership/title
Textklick


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good subject to lien; goods with retained title


Explanation:
Already on ProZ,Com as 'faling within the retention'.

However, gen. called goods 'subject to lien'> Googles as 'goods subject to the lien.

Matter of choice whether EV is otherwise translated as reservation of ownership or retention of title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com glossary: \'falling withing the retention of title\'
Also for the shorthand version: Vorbehaltsware> \'reserved good(s)/commodity\' that seems to change the meaning to merchandise booked.


    Reference: http://www.forwarderlaw.com/index/lien.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your quick answers and sorry for asking the same question again, but I did do a Kudoz search and also searched the glossaries before I asked, but it didn't come up with anything.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods (held) under reservation of ownership/title


Explanation:
Duden:
Ei|gen|tums|vor|be|halt, der (Rechtsspr.): vertraglicher Vorbehalt, daß eine verkaufte u. übereignete bewegliche Sache bis zu ihrer Bezahlung Eigentum des Verkäufers bleiben soll: etw. unter E. liefern.

Langenscheidt: Eigentumsvorbehalt m reservation of ownership, title retention.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-20 08:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You beat me too it. Langsam. Alterserscheinungen? ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097