KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zielbeitrag

English translation: major contribution towards the objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zielbeitrag
English translation:major contribution towards the objective
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:08 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Zielbeitrag
EU-Terminologie:

"Einen wesentlichen Zielbeitrag konnte das Programm zur Gleichstellung von Männern und Frauen leisten."

I am tempted to just call it "contribution". But maybe you know a better term here. Thanks for your help!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
significant contribution toward(s) the aim of establishing/achieving equal opportunities
Explanation:
This way, you'd get the Ziel into the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-20 14:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Zielbeitrag\" does in fact sound highly strange in German - it\'s just one of these eurocratese terms (condensed for \"Beitrag zur Erreichung des Zieles...\").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually decided for a mixture of your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1significant contribution toward(s) the aim of establishing/achieving equal opportunities
Steffen Walter
4contribution toward reaching objectives
Robert Schlarb
4goal contribution
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant contribution toward(s) the aim of establishing/achieving equal opportunities


Explanation:
This way, you'd get the Ziel into the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-20 14:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Zielbeitrag\" does in fact sound highly strange in German - it\'s just one of these eurocratese terms (condensed for \"Beitrag zur Erreichung des Zieles...\").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually decided for a mixture of your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is the right way to go about it. I would say "major" rather than "significant" but...
18 mins
  -> agree with "major"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal contribution


Explanation:
the economic expediency and strategic goal contribution of identified
europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/programmes/national/ latvia/2001/le0105-01-devbusinessenvironment.pdf

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution toward reaching objectives


Explanation:
EU-speak is very heavy on "objectives".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/g24207.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034