KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Realitätenwesen

English translation: real estate management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Realitätenwesen (Austria)
English translation:real estate management
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

06:16 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Realitätenwesen
EU-Terminology:

Comes in a list within a financial report on Austria, no context.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
property management
Explanation:
Hi Sundari, I think this is what is meant. One definition in Wahrig of Realität is Grundstücke. So it might also be real estate management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-01-21 09:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden = Realität (österr.) Immobilien. So I would recommend real estate management
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1property management
Kim Metzger
3real estate
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Realitätenwesen
property management


Explanation:
Hi Sundari, I think this is what is meant. One definition in Wahrig of Realität is Grundstücke. So it might also be real estate management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-01-21 09:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden = Realität (österr.) Immobilien. So I would recommend real estate management

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: beat me to it :-)
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Realitätenwesen
real estate


Explanation:
Based more or less on guesswork


    Reference: http://www.statistik.at/englisch/results/business/structural...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707