KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Der Vorsitzende (in context)

English translation: I don't think it's "Chief Examiner"


15:19 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Der Vorsitzende (in context)
letter heading on a letter confirming a pass mark for a state examination in law

Justizprüfungsamt bei dem Oberlandesgericht Köln
Der Vorsitzende
Rachel Taylor
English translation:I don't think it's "Chief Examiner"
Explanation:
For example, results letters from the Institute of Linguists have the name of the "President" of the Institute in the letterhead, and are often signed by the
"Director and Chief Executive", neither of whom is an "examiner" of any kind. The IoL has a "Director of Examinations", but again she is the person in charge of administering the exams, not an examiner - indeed, tnone of the names of the examoners are made public.

In my experience, this is true of other professional bodies which award certificates, diplomas etc - it's usually a Director/President etc. who signs results letters or appears in the letterhead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, probably \"Director\" would be the most \"neutral\" term, unless you can find out what term the Justizprüfungsamt uses in its English materials
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
went for director of examining board in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chief Examiner
Dr Andrew Read
4chairman of the legal examining boardMargaret Marks
3 +1I don't think it's "Chief Examiner"John Bowden
4Chairman of the Examining BoardDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chief Examiner


Explanation:
Lots of google hits...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: looks just about right in this context
1 min

agree  roneill: Yes, the president of the examination committee
10 mins
  -> or the examination board/board of examiners

agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, sounds strange though, I thought it is Head of Board of Directors
45 mins

neutral  John Bowden: The term "Chief Examiner" certainly exists in English, but I don't think it's the appropriate term here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think it's "Chief Examiner"


Explanation:
For example, results letters from the Institute of Linguists have the name of the "President" of the Institute in the letterhead, and are often signed by the
"Director and Chief Executive", neither of whom is an "examiner" of any kind. The IoL has a "Director of Examinations", but again she is the person in charge of administering the exams, not an examiner - indeed, tnone of the names of the examoners are made public.

In my experience, this is true of other professional bodies which award certificates, diplomas etc - it's usually a Director/President etc. who signs results letters or appears in the letterhead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, probably \"Director\" would be the most \"neutral\" term, unless you can find out what term the Justizprüfungsamt uses in its English materials

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
went for director of examining board in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: espec. w/ the notion that this person is not nec. doing any testing
21 mins
  -> Thanks Maureen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman of the Examining Board


Explanation:
Chairman of the Examining Committee, or however you wish to translate it. That would probably be my shot.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman of the legal examining board


Explanation:
I'm just agreeing with some of the others. This quote from the OLG Cologne website shows that the person is not a president in his or her own right but may be a judge, a civil servant, a professor etc.:

Die oder der Vorsitzende des Justizprüfungsamtes muss Richterin oder Richter oder Beamtin
oder Beamter mit der Befähigung zum Richteramt sein. Die Stellvertreterinnen oder die
Stellvertreter müssen entweder die vorgenannten Voraussetzungen erfüllen oder auf Lebenszeit
beamtete Professorinnen oder Professoren des Rechts an einer Universität des Landes sein, die zu
Prüferinnen oder Prüfern berufen werden können.
http://www.olg-koeln.nrw.de/home/service/formular/jpa/jag.pd...

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765