KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

an nicht naeher bestimmbaren Tagen

English translation: on unspecified dates/on days uncertain/some time between... and ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an nicht naeher bestimmbaren Tagen
English translation:on unspecified dates/on days uncertain/some time between... and ..
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

06:32 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: an nicht naeher bestimmbaren Tagen
((X und Y werden angeklagt an nicht naeher bestimmbaren Tagen.))

Would there be an easy translation for this phrase in the legal aspect instead of literally translating it?
Nadia Said
(are charged with having on) on unspecified dates/on days uncertain/
Explanation:
Explanations already provided above.

The usual Eng. turn of phrase is to ´give a time span: 'charged with having some time between the ... and ..' It's v. unusual not be even able to give the start and end of the scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra context now suggests: \' .. are charged with having, SOME TIME since July in Mönchengladbach, ...\'.

I don\'t believe an Eng. charge sheet would go into the days in this case, but go on \'some time between ... and ...\'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(are charged with having on) on unspecified dates/on days uncertain/xxxKirstyMacC
5 +1See suggested translationsBeate Lutzebaeck
3 -1on as yet to be determined datesProtradit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on as yet to be determined dates


Explanation:
In a sense the answer to your question I guess is no.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry to disagree, but nicht näher bestimmbar means that these dates cannot be determined, whereas "yet to be determined" would indicate that determination is possible, albeit at a future date.
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See suggested translations


Explanation:
Here are some options you might want to play around with:

"X and Y have been charged with ... [whatever they have been charged with] committed on dates that cannot be determined precisely."

Alternatively: "... on dates that are not determinable [with a greater degree of precision] [exactly] [precisely]."

A very legalese way in English of putting this would be "on or about" followed by the date (this is what charges or bills of indictment typically say if the prosecutor is not too sure about the exact date). However, it would only work in your case if an approximate date is mentioned. Otherwise you will have to stick with the more literal translation.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: You have insufficient context to disagree with the suggestion above
1 hr
  -> Nope, your honour, nicht näher bestimmbar simply does not equate to "yet to be determined" whatever the precise context may be. Besides, this is an excerpt from an Anklageschrift and worded in the typical manner where "werden" refers to the present tense.

agree  Simona de Logu: You're right. "Nicht naeher bestimmbar" definitely means the dates cannot be determined exactly (ever). Doesn't matter about the context.
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: Context is familiar from similar documents, apart from anything else
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(are charged with having on) on unspecified dates/on days uncertain/


Explanation:
Explanations already provided above.

The usual Eng. turn of phrase is to ´give a time span: 'charged with having some time between the ... and ..' It's v. unusual not be even able to give the start and end of the scale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra context now suggests: \' .. are charged with having, SOME TIME since July in Mönchengladbach, ...\'.

I don\'t believe an Eng. charge sheet would go into the days in this case, but go on \'some time between ... and ...\'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Although you may be right, I have to disagree as above
46 mins
  -> You're right to ask for more context.

agree  Simona de Logu: this sounds good too. Disagree with David.
1 hr
  -> And you're 'righter'.

agree  Margaret Marks: More of a Strafbefehl or indicment than a charge sheet
6 hrs
  -> Yes, of course. Indictment occurred to me afterwards.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I think "some time" suffices (but my agree will still not be enough for the robot - sorry). ;-)
280 days