KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

unter Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung verurteilen

English translation: To sentence to xy months on probation


08:44 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: unter Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung verurteilen
((Zuletzt wurde er wegen Betruges in 3 Fällen vom Amtsgericht Mönchengladbach am 31.7.2000 zu einer Freiheitsstrafe von 4 Monaten unter Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung verurteilt.))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:To sentence to xy months on probation
Explanation:
The expression means "under supervision", whereby the offender must report at specified intervals to a "probation officer", or sometimes the police. If during this period a further offence is committed, the term is then spent in prison - the full term, I think.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2To sentence to xy months on probationDavid Moore
4to give (pass) a suspended sentenceEdward Guyver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To sentence to xy months on probation


Explanation:
The expression means "under supervision", whereby the offender must report at specified intervals to a "probation officer", or sometimes the police. If during this period a further offence is committed, the term is then spent in prison - the full term, I think.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: Probation in the U.S. at least is not at all restricted to juveniles. My client yesterday was sentenced to 6 months non-reporting probation -- age 28. Sentence of imprisonment will be suspended or held in abeyance during probation period.
10 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I definitely agree with Philip, at least for the US. I'm afraid, though, it will still not be enough for the robot. ;-)
280 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung verurteilen
to give (pass) a suspended sentence


Explanation:
See the website references.

Probation is a system of releasing young criminals, especially first offenders, on suspended sentence during good behavious under the supervision of a probation officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-22 09:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finger trouble - should be \"behaviour\".


    Reference: http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=8743
    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/10/27/1067233093842.h...
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247