KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schöffengericht

English translation: court consisting of one judge and two lay judges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schöffengericht
English translation:court consisting of one judge and two lay judges
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

08:48 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schöffengericht
((Anklageschrift an das Amtsgericht Schöffengericht in Mönchengladbach.))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
court consisting of one judge and two lay judges
Explanation:
This is how Dietl/Lorenz puts it; if it is in a heading you might wish to leave it in German, otherwise use the description
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2court consisting of one judge and two lay judges
Robert Schlarb
4magistrate's court
conny
4Court of Lay AssessorJohn Bowden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Lay Assessor


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a type of court in Austria:

\"If the offense charged calls for imprisonment of not more than three years (in case of larceny, not more than five years), the case comes to trial before a one-man court (Einzelrichter). If the offense charged calls for imprisonment of not more than ten years, the case is tried before a court composed of two professional judges (one of whom presides) and two lay judges (Schöffengericht). All cases calling for a minimum of five years and maximum exceeding ten years imprisonment are tried before a court composed of three professional judges and eight jurors (Geschworenengericht). \"
www.usembassy.at/en/embassy/cons/arrest.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"in Germany and Austria\": this link mught help (more haste, less speed!)

http://www.jura.uni-goettingen.de/jehle/CriminalJustice.pdf

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magistrate's court


Explanation:
ist das, was Romain dazu hergibt, ein Schöffe ist aber ein lay magistrate oder lay assessor


    Romain
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court consisting of one judge and two lay judges


Explanation:
This is how Dietl/Lorenz puts it; if it is in a heading you might wish to leave it in German, otherwise use the description


    Dietl/Lorenz
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
4 hrs

agree  izy
48 days