KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beförderungserschleichung

English translation: Obtaining promotion by fraud(ulent misrepresentation)


09:11 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beförderungserschleichung
((Er wurde von Amtsgericht Neuss wegen Beförderungserschleichung und versuchter Nötigung zu einer Geldstrafe von 25
Tagessätzen zu je 20,00 DM verurteilt.))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:Obtaining promotion by fraud(ulent misrepresentation)
Explanation:
? How you wish to word it will rely largely on the wording of the rest of the translation.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Obtaining promotion by fraud(ulent misrepresentation)David Moore
4 +1I don't know the exact term ...TonyTK
5Beförderung = promotion//erschleichen = obtain by devious means
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beförderungserschleichung
Beförderung = promotion//erschleichen = obtain by devious means


Explanation:
Optaining a promotion by devious means
Langenscheidt Wörterbuch.
A native will give you the word combining the two. But nobody was answering, so I looked it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-22 09:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cunningly obtain a promotion

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obtaining promotion by fraud(ulent misrepresentation)


Explanation:
? How you wish to word it will rely largely on the wording of the rest of the translation.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata: or by false pretenses
6 hrs

agree  gangels
11 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know the exact term ...


Explanation:
(best wait for Margaret, Beate, Counsel or Maureen, but this means "using public transport without a ticket".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... Anstieg bei der Beförderungserschleichung, landläufig auch als ‚Schwarzfahren‘ bezeichnet ... \"

http://www.polizei.sachsen.de/pp_leipzig/1051.htm

(and many other Googles)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: fare dodging / fare fraud ? I found similar links to support this, too.
3 hrs