KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unterhaltszahlungsverpflichtungen

English translation: court-ordered child maintenance payments


09:14 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unterhaltszahlungsverpflichtungen
((Er hat finanzielle Verbindlichkeiten in Höhe von 30.000,00 Euro. Diese resultierten aus Unterhaltszahlungsverpflichtungen gegenüber seinen beiden anderen Kindern.))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
English translation:court-ordered child maintenance payments
Explanation:
as part of divorce settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child-support payments is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 120
... a) Court ordered child support and/or spousal maintenance (alimony) payments shall be deducted from nonexempt income in determining the countable income of the ...
www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/ admincode/089/089001200H03420R.html - 4k

Alberta Justice / Alberta Solicitor General: Roles and ...
... out of the program. The Maintenance Enforcement Program provides for the enforcement of court-ordered child maintenance payments. ...
www.gov.ab.ca/just/lawu/roles13.html - 25k

[UK] PingPosh: child support network
... Reflexeurope.Com (UK) UK computer support company ... parents nationwide collect their court ordered child support and ... unpaid alimony and child support payments. ...
www.pingposh.co.uk/uk_pp/child-support-network.html - 18k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1child support obligationsezbounty@aol.co
3 +2court-ordered child maintenance payments
writeaway
5 -1alimony (Unterhaltszahlung),maintenance allowance// Verpflichtung = obligation
Adela Van Gils
3 +1maintenence obligation
Cécile Kellermayr
4 -1alimony obligations
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alimony obligations


Explanation:
The person is obliged to pay alimony to their spouse.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but alimony can be very separate from any child support payments
3 hrs
  -> you can specify that the alimony payments are for the children.

disagree  Gisela Greenlee: alimony is always for the spouse - child support is for the cildren
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenence obligation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"maintenance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in the US you would call it \"child support obligations\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fatherhood.about.com/cs/divorceddads/a/childsupport.h...

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: child support obligation
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alimony (Unterhaltszahlung),maintenance allowance// Verpflichtung = obligation


Explanation:
Ifinger dict.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gisela Greenlee: alimony is for a spouse
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court-ordered child maintenance payments


Explanation:
as part of divorce settlement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:27:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

child-support payments is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 120
... a) Court ordered child support and/or spousal maintenance (alimony) payments shall be deducted from nonexempt income in determining the countable income of the ...
www.legis.state.il.us/commission/jcar/ admincode/089/089001200H03420R.html - 4k

Alberta Justice / Alberta Solicitor General: Roles and ...
... out of the program. The Maintenance Enforcement Program provides for the enforcement of court-ordered child maintenance payments. ...
www.gov.ab.ca/just/lawu/roles13.html - 25k

[UK] PingPosh: child support network
... Reflexeurope.Com (UK) UK computer support company ... parents nationwide collect their court ordered child support and ... unpaid alimony and child support payments. ...
www.pingposh.co.uk/uk_pp/child-support-network.html - 18k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
14 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
child support obligations


Explanation:
based on support orders

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
13 days