KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nötigung

English translation: coercion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nötigung
English translation:coercion
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:16 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Nötigung
((Am 21.10.1998 wurde er von Amtsgericht Neuss (10 Cs 914 Js 145/98) wegen
Beförderungserschleichung und versuchter Nötigung zu einer Geldstrafe von 25
Tagessätzen zu je 20,00 DM verurteilt.))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
coercion
Explanation:
coercion

\Co*er"cion\, n. [L. coercio, fr. coercere. See Coerce.] 1. The act or process of coercing.

2. (Law) The application to another of either physical or moral force. When the force is physical, and cannot be resisted, then the act produced by it is a nullity, so far as concerns the party coerced. When the force is moral, then the act, though voidable, is imputable to the party doing it, unless he be so paralyzed by terror as to act convulsively. At the same time coercion is not negatived by the fact of submission under force. ``Coactus volui'' (I consented under compulsion) is the condition of mind which, when there is volition forced by coercion, annuls the result of such coercion. --Wharton.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=coercion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attempted corecion\" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attempted coercion\" in this case
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coercion
Cécile Kellermayr
4extortionxxxdesiderata
3intimidation
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intimidation


Explanation:
I think that's what it means in this case.
ref: Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attempted coercion may also be an option but need more context to know for sure. What exactly did the person do?

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coercion


Explanation:
coercion

\Co*er"cion\, n. [L. coercio, fr. coercere. See Coerce.] 1. The act or process of coercing.

2. (Law) The application to another of either physical or moral force. When the force is physical, and cannot be resisted, then the act produced by it is a nullity, so far as concerns the party coerced. When the force is moral, then the act, though voidable, is imputable to the party doing it, unless he be so paralyzed by terror as to act convulsively. At the same time coercion is not negatived by the fact of submission under force. ``Coactus volui'' (I consented under compulsion) is the condition of mind which, when there is volition forced by coercion, annuls the result of such coercion. --Wharton.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=coercion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attempted corecion\" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"attempted coercion\" in this case

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nötigung
extortion


Explanation:
If threats of force (coercion, intimidation, or embarrassing revelations, etc.) were used with intent to exact some monetary benefit or other favor. Extortion encompasses all levels of threatened violence.
See also StGB.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: that's 'Erpressung' (BTW, mail me a keg of Best Bitter posthaste, or else...!!!)
4 hrs