KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einzel- oder Gesamtrechtsnachfolger

English translation: any successors or assigns of individual or wholesale rights or interests


09:48 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einzel- oder Gesamtrechtsnachfolger
Allfällige Änderungen im Bestand der Gesellschaft der Firma GastroHelp oder in der Rechtsform haben auf die Gültigkeit dieses Vertrages keinerlei Einfluß und geht dieser auch auf allfällige Einzel- oder Gesamtrechtsnachfolger der Firma GastroHelp über.

Thank you.
Radu Stefan
English translation:any successors or assigns of individual or wholesale rights or interests
Explanation:
Österreichisches Rechtswörterbuch: Einzel also called Singularsukzession: passing of single right or asset, complete with obligations attached (Kauf/purchase, Vermächtnis/ legacy or devise).

Gesamt aldo called Universalsukzession: passing of assets with all rights and obligations (Erbfolge/ devolution of succession, Verschmelzung/ corporate merger).

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1singular or universal successor
Katrin Suchan
4any successors or assigns of individual or wholesale rights or interestsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singular or universal successor


Explanation:
Schäfer Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglisch

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: yes, or assignees (instead of successor)
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any successors or assigns of individual or wholesale rights or interests


Explanation:
Österreichisches Rechtswörterbuch: Einzel also called Singularsukzession: passing of single right or asset, complete with obligations attached (Kauf/purchase, Vermächtnis/ legacy or devise).

Gesamt aldo called Universalsukzession: passing of assets with all rights and obligations (Erbfolge/ devolution of succession, Verschmelzung/ corporate merger).



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you.