KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfehlung

English translation: failure to achieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfehlung
English translation:failure to achieve
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

14:59 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Verfehlung
EU-Terminologie. Wie wuerdet Ihr die "Verfehlung" im folgenden Satz uebersetzen?

"Die Verfehlung der Chancengleichheit zeigte sich ebenfalls in der geschlechtsspezifischen Differenzierung von Förderkennziffern."

Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
failure
Explanation:
The failure of the attempt to achieve equal opportunity

Abortive attempt
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2failure
Kim Metzger
4goal not achieved
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4perhapsgangels
2the lack of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure


Explanation:
The failure of the attempt to achieve equal opportunity

Abortive attempt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: simply failure to achieve
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the lack of


Explanation:
might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-22 15:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"the absence of equal opportunity between men and women...\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goal not achieved


Explanation:
Im Sinne von: That the goal of equal opportunities was not achieved also showed...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
The breakdown of equal opportunity is also [glaringly] evident in the gender-specific differentiation when it comes to promotional key numbers

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465