KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Finanzierungstopf

English translation: source of funding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzierungstopf
English translation:source of funding
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

08:54 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Finanzierungstopf
EU-Terminologie. Wie wuerdet Ihr den "Finanzierungstopf" hier uebersetzen?

Bei den xxx-Interventionen handelt es sich weniger um separate Programme als vielmehr um eine Form der Förderung bzw. Finanzierung. “xxx ist Finanzierungstopf für die österreichische Arbeitsmarktpolitik”.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
source of funding
Explanation:
With Jonathan, but I believe it is more appropriate to speak of "funding" in an EU context.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1source of funding
Robert Schlarb
2 +3source of financing
Jonathan MacKerron
4“collective finances” or a “co-operation pot”Donald Haak
3Subsidy Fund
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
source of financing


Explanation:
for this context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxlone
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subsidy Fund


Explanation:
might be ok.

... List of available courses The Subsidy Fund If you are interested in any of the training courses but your group cannot afford all/part of the fees, a small ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of funding


Explanation:
With Jonathan, but I believe it is more appropriate to speak of "funding" in an EU context.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/sources/docgener/e...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: agree
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“collective finances” or a “co-operation pot”


Explanation:
In the context that the “xxx-intervention concerns itself less with separate programs”, and Topf, as in “in einen Topf werfen” would suggest that all the financing are grouped together.


    Reference: http://www.ewnw-hamburg.de/Inhalt/foerdermittel/topfewnw/Ver...
Donald Haak