KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

hoheitliche Einschränkungen

English translation: Sovereignty issues over the restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hoheitliche Einschränkungen
English translation:Sovereignty issues over the restrictions
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

10:11 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: hoheitliche Einschränkungen
EU-Terminologie:

Die Vorteile und positiven Wirkungen der Einführung der Interventionen überwiegen deutlich die Nachteile bzw. hoheitlichen Einschränkungen der Arbeitsmarktpolitik.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Sovereignty issues over the restrictions
Explanation:
"The advantages...significantly outweigh the disadvantages and sovereignty issues over the restrictions placed on labor market policy (by member states)."

Of course "sovereignty" is the first term that comes up in a search of "hoheitlich".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sovereignty issues over the restrictionsrjbemben
4 +1curbs on national sovereignty (of labour market policy)xxxKirstyMacC
4nationalsilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national


Explanation:
(national) restrictions of labour market policy in the member states

mit den member states brauchst du national gar nicht
eventuell:
statutory restrictions of the member states

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sovereignty issues over the restrictions


Explanation:
"The advantages...significantly outweigh the disadvantages and sovereignty issues over the restrictions placed on labor market policy (by member states)."

Of course "sovereignty" is the first term that comes up in a search of "hoheitlich".

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
22 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curbs on national sovereignty (of labour market policy)


Explanation:
That's the way I read it.

I suspect any mooted EU-wide labour market policy is not exactly the 'paradigm' example of a curtailment of sovereignty.

The Brit. Government keeps ranting and raving that an EU-wide system of taxation would be the 'ultimate erosion of sovereignty' (Parliamentary Supremacy).


    Reference: http://truthnews.net/world/2001_05_eu_prodi_jospin.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
41 mins
  -> Yes. I read it: drawbacks and curbs created BY the policy.