KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

auf erstes Anfordern

English translation: on first demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf erstes Anfordern
English translation:on first demand
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

00:12 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: auf erstes Anfordern
I'm pretty sure there's a standard term for this, but I can't think of it/find it. Any ideas? :-)

Unbeschadet etwaiger weitergehender Ansprüche und Rechte wird die Auftraggeberin die (Firma XXX) *auf erstes Anfordern* von allen gegen diese erhobenen Ansprüche ... einschließlich der Kosten einer angemessenen Rechtsverteidigung freistellen.

I'm translating "freistellen" as"indemnify" here unless anyone has any other suggestions. Thanx.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
on first demand
Explanation:
In such a case it is also very common for the bank to waive the right to use the counterclaims of the main debtor arising from the main contract, in advance (Bürgschaft auf erstes Anfordern). The Bürge has to pay on demand. This means that, for example, the question whether the manufacturer has performed in an unsatisfactory manner, becomes totally irrelevant in the lawsuit between the bank and the creditor, but will be relevant if the bank as Bürge sues the main debtor. This resembles a gurantee on demand.

http://www.ej-international-litigation-safer-export.com/Comp...

X. Produkthaftung
1. Soweit der Lieferant für einen Produktschaden verantwortlich ist, ist er verpflichtet, uns insoweit von Schadenersatzansprüchen Dritter auf erstes Anfordern freizustellen, als die Ursache in seinem Herrschafts- und Organisationsbereich gesetzt ist und er im Außenverhältnis selbst haftet.

X. Product liability
1. If and to the extent that the supplier is responsible for loss or damage caused by the product, the supplier shall be obligated to indemnify us on first demand against damage claims of third parties as far as the cause is within the supplier's sphere of control and organisation and the supplier is liable to third parties.

http://www.doehler.com/servlets/main/agb_en.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on first demand
Kim Metzger
5on first application/requestDavid Moore
4 +1to indemnify (hold) xxx & Co (safe and harmless) on demand AGAINSTxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on first demand


Explanation:
In such a case it is also very common for the bank to waive the right to use the counterclaims of the main debtor arising from the main contract, in advance (Bürgschaft auf erstes Anfordern). The Bürge has to pay on demand. This means that, for example, the question whether the manufacturer has performed in an unsatisfactory manner, becomes totally irrelevant in the lawsuit between the bank and the creditor, but will be relevant if the bank as Bürge sues the main debtor. This resembles a gurantee on demand.

http://www.ej-international-litigation-safer-export.com/Comp...

X. Produkthaftung
1. Soweit der Lieferant für einen Produktschaden verantwortlich ist, ist er verpflichtet, uns insoweit von Schadenersatzansprüchen Dritter auf erstes Anfordern freizustellen, als die Ursache in seinem Herrschafts- und Organisationsbereich gesetzt ist und er im Außenverhältnis selbst haftet.

X. Product liability
1. If and to the extent that the supplier is responsible for loss or damage caused by the product, the supplier shall be obligated to indemnify us on first demand against damage claims of third parties as far as the cause is within the supplier's sphere of control and organisation and the supplier is liable to third parties.

http://www.doehler.com/servlets/main/agb_en.html



    Reference: http://www.ej-international-litigation-safer-export.com/Comp...
    Reference: http://www.doehler.com/servlets/main/agb_en.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
3 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
9 mins

agree  writeaway
37 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to indemnify (hold) xxx & Co (safe and harmless) on demand AGAINST


Explanation:
First is otiose i.e. redundant as on demand means first and final.

Note the prep. 'against' though 'from' is passable.

Weblink: 'agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless xxx On Demand and its officers, directors, employees and agents against any liability for such material'



    Reference: http://www.aerobicsondemand.com/aodinfo/legal.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> You're right!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on first application/request


Explanation:
are other acceptable options in a contract. As to "indemnify" (against), IMO this is the perfect expression to use.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370