KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Absicht rechtswidriger Zueignung - Hilfe mit Satz

English translation: intent of unlawfully appropriating ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicht rechtswidriger Zueignung
English translation:intent of unlawfully appropriating ...
Entered by: izy

10:19 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Anklageschrift
German term or phrase: Absicht rechtswidriger Zueignung - Hilfe mit Satz
Aus einer Anklageschrift:

X und Y werden angeklagt durch zwei selbständige Handlungen gemeinschaftlich eine fremde bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht rechtwidriger Zueignung weggenommen zu haben.

'with the intention to unlawfully appropriate' oder gibt's da was Rechts-Englischeres?
izy
with the intent of unlawfully appropriating ...
Explanation:
See the translation of section 242 of the German Penal Code provided by the German Law Archive of Oxford University:

Section 242 Theft
(1) Whoever takes moveable property not his own away from another with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the property for himself or a third person, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine.

For comparison, the German text which the indictment quotes verbatim:

§ 242 Diebstahl

(1) Wer eine fremde bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht wegnimmt, die Sache sich oder einem Dritten rechtswidrig zuzueignen, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu fünf Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
nochmals, vielen Dank! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the intent of unlawfully appropriating ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1NB Eng. Theft Act definitionxxxKirstyMacC
4In the USgangels
4with the intention of misappropriating itTerry Moran


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the intent of unlawfully appropriating ...


Explanation:
See the translation of section 242 of the German Penal Code provided by the German Law Archive of Oxford University:

Section 242 Theft
(1) Whoever takes moveable property not his own away from another with the intent of unlawfully appropriating the property for himself or a third person, shall be punished with imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine.

For comparison, the German text which the indictment quotes verbatim:

§ 242 Diebstahl

(1) Wer eine fremde bewegliche Sache einem anderen in der Absicht wegnimmt, die Sache sich oder einem Dritten rechtswidrig zuzueignen, wird mit Freiheitsstrafe bis zu fünf Jahren oder mit Geldstrafe bestraft.


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/StGB.htm#242
    Reference: http://lawww.de/Library/stgb/242.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
nochmals, vielen Dank! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the intention of misappropriating it


Explanation:
The word "misappropriating" makes "unlawfully" superfluous, as misappropriation is always unlawful.

Terry Moran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NB Eng. Theft Act definition


Explanation:
A person is guilty of theft 'if he (sic.) DISHONESTLY appropriates property belonging to another with the intention of permanently depriving the other of it'. S. 1(1) UK Theft Act 1968.

Dishonestly is not on all fours with the German RECHTSWIDRIG that Beate has rightly hit on.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Thanks for the quote from the relevant British statute - I wouldn't have known where to begin my search (in NZ, as in Germany, is all wrapped up in one neat code).
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the US


Explanation:
it's simply called robbery


to have joined in the commission of a felony with the intent to rob someone of a portable piece of property [rightfully owned by the victim]

That's how the charge would be read in court


Don't see where 'fremd' comes in, though

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465