KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

geschäftsführender Inhaber

English translation: managing owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschäftsführender Inhaber
English translation:managing owner
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

11:24 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: geschäftsführender Inhaber
No further information
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
managing owner
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Edith. Genau dieser Begriff war mir auch zuerst eingefallen, allerdings war ich zunächst nicht so ganz sicher...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2managing owner
EdithK
5 +1working proprietor
Leveleki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing owner


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA29Y1955S81.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Danke, Edith. Genau dieser Begriff war mir auch zuerst eingefallen, allerdings war ich zunächst nicht so ganz sicher...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: one often sees "owner-manager" as well
44 mins
  -> Thanks, true.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working proprietor


Explanation:
This is just an alternative to our other colleague's correct answer. I think it would depend on the size of the business. Possibly, if the business is only a small one, then "working proprietor" may be better, whereas for larger businesses "managing owner" would be fine.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs