global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents


English translation: rent installments


German term or phrase:Mietraten
English translation:rent installments
Entered by: Dawn Montague

08:35 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Mietraten
In a lease agreement - a line to fill out, along with Mietbeginn, Mietdauer, etc. I think its "lease installment", but I want to make sure.
Dawn Montague
rent installments
I would say
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1rent installmentsmckinnc
4rent / rental ratesUlrike Lieder



6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rent installments

I would say

Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or payments, NB Installment (US) instalment (UK) (-:
6 mins
  -> or just monthly rent

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rent / rental rates

Just a rather fancy way of saying rent. Mietzins would be another fancy way of saying Miete...
If you'd like to fancy up the English, I'd use "rental rates".


Willkommen auf der Homepage meiner Erfurter Immobilie
... des Mietvertrages zusammen mit dem Verwalter der Wohnung in Erfurt (Adresse su).
3. Überweisen der ersten Mietrate und der Kaution an die oben genannte ... -

... dritten Werktag eines Monats fälligen Mietrate am 11. Werktag des Monats ... auf Stützen
stehenden Außenbalkons einer Wohnung des Obergeschosses den Mieter des ...

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think in this case 'Rate' is a false friend. Instalment or payment is closer (-:
2 mins