KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Kenntnisse

English translation: information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Kenntnisse
English translation:information
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:39 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Kenntnisse
Sofort liefen bei allen Prozessbeteiligten die Telefone heiß. War der Durchbruch in dem verfahrenen Prozess gegen den vermeintlichen Helfer der Hamburger Todes-Piloten geschafft? Können etwa nun endlich die Kenntnisse der Mitverschwörer der 9/11-Anschläge - vor allem von Khalid Scheich Mohammed und dem zeitweise auch in Hamburg lebenden Ramzi Binalshibh - benutzt werden? Oder können die beiden gar persönlich oder über den Weg der Rechtshilfe sagen, was sie über die Beteiligung des Angeklagten wissen?

What does " Kenntnisse" here really mean? :-)

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
information
Explanation:
Kenntnisse can mean insights or knowledge and it's not always easy to translate, but in this case I think I'd just use information.

the information available to the co-conspirators in the 9/11 attacks
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4information
Kim Metzger
4knowledge/insightsilfilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge/insight


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-14 22:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draft:

*Does this mean that the knowledge/insight the co-conspirators in the attacks on 9/11 -- especially Khalid ... -- possess could finally be used/be used at last?*

*Does this mean that the knowledge/insight of the co-conspirators in the attacks on 9/11 -- especially of Khalid ... and ... -- could finally be used/be used at last?*


silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information


Explanation:
Kenntnisse can mean insights or knowledge and it's not always easy to translate, but in this case I think I'd just use information.

the information available to the co-conspirators in the 9/11 attacks

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think that information does cover it here. it makes more sense in the context.
2 mins

agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: true
37 mins

agree  Shane London
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ingo Dierkschnieder