KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Pulver ...... aufsparen

English translation: saving one's ammunition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pulver ...... aufsparen
English translation:saving one's ammunition
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

01:56 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Pulver ...... aufsparen
Der Historiker Eberhard Jäckel, der ja 1988 die Notwendigkeit eines Denkmals in die Diskussion gebracht hat, war wohl der Einzige, der in diesen Zahn-Coup eingeweiht wurde. Am Abend vor der Eröffnung hat Frau Rosh noch eine Rede gehalten, die war für ihre Verhältnisse extrem zurückhaltend. Im Nachhinein betrachtet scheint es fast so, als ob sich da jemand das Pulver für den nächsten Tag aufsparen wollte.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
save their energy ...
Explanation:
I can' think of the right idiom now (too early!) but it's basically wanting to save their energy (their comments) for the next day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-15 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..whereby from the context it could be .. saving their ammo for tomorrow...
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Thank you Kathinka, and thank you too Andrew!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7save their energy ...
Kathinka van de Griendt
3 +2...keep their powder dry...Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
save their energy ...


Explanation:
I can' think of the right idiom now (too early!) but it's basically wanting to save their energy (their comments) for the next day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-15 04:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..whereby from the context it could be .. saving their ammo for tomorrow...

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Kathinka, and thank you too Andrew!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: save their ammunition
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Gillian
3 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Gillian
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: with Gillian
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...keep their powder dry...


Explanation:
If you want the parallel idiom in English:
"Keep your powder dry"
Meaning
Be prepared.
Origin
The allusion is to gunpowder which soldiers had to keep dry in order to be ready to fight when required.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/217500.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This is definitely the idiom I know
1 hr

agree  Dr. Jody Byrne: I think this is more appropriate. Another meaning of it is to wait until the right time to do something.
1 hr