KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

wunder Punk

English translation: Achilles' heel


00:38 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: wunder Punk
"Dos 'Schwein' is schlau", dachte Gentile, während er auf einer nicht angezündeten Zigarre kaute "Aber er ist aft andere angewiesen, und das ist sein wunder Punk. Wen wir die kleinen Fishce im Auge behalten, führen sie uns it etwas Glück zum großen."

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Achilles' heel
Explanation:
"wunder Punk" is great. It's "wunder Punkt". "wunder Punk" would be a sore punk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 00:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t ask me why it\'s his Achilles\' heel, I\'m neither Gentile nor do I know this story :-)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! According to the contex, I think "Achilles' heel" is right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Achilles' heel
Andy Lemminger
4Achilles heel
Christine Slattery
4 -2admirable quality
Ker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achilles' heel


Explanation:
"wunder Punk" is great. It's "wunder Punkt". "wunder Punk" would be a sore punk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 00:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t ask me why it\'s his Achilles\' heel, I\'m neither Gentile nor do I know this story :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! According to the contex, I think "Achilles' heel" is right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Ian M-H: "wunder Punk" really is a lovely typo...
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achilles heel


Explanation:
this is a typo - it should be "wunder punkt", also a weakness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-18 01:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body of Achilles, a Greek hero of mythology, was protected by the gods against injury with exception of his heel. During single combat, he was exactly injured there by Paris, prince of Troy. See Homer The Iliad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-18 01:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The body of Achilles, a Greek hero of mythology, was protected by the gods against injury with exception of his heel. During single combat, he was exactly injured there by Paris, prince of Troy. See Homer The Iliad

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
admirable quality


Explanation:
IMO wunder Punkt is a positive attribute. Don't know where Achilles heel comes from?

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katrin Lueke: sorry, but it is definitely no positive attribute
2 hrs

disagree  Ian M-H: no, nothing admirable about a wunder Punkt
5 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: it's from "wund", not "wunder".
16 hrs