KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

dessen

English translation: what


10:55 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: dessen
Wir vergessen oft, dass die Sprache nur en geringer Teil dessen ist, was wir brauchen, um die Menschen aus anderen Ländern zu verstehen.

Can somebody help to explain grammatically "dessen"?

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:what
Explanation:
"... is only a small part of what we need to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-18 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... is only a small part of what is needed to ...\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10whatxxxIanW
4 +2of what / of that which
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of what / of that which


Explanation:
According to strict grammar, "language is only a small part of that which we need to understand people from other countries"
But I think most English speakers would say or write "of what we need"

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: grammatically it is a relative pronoun in the genitive - "of that which we need" is the translation which corresponds to the German structure
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  roneill: with Armorel too
6 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
what


Explanation:
"... is only a small part of what we need to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-18 11:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... is only a small part of what is needed to ...\"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse ;-)
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 mins

agree  rangepost
13 mins

agree  Jiri383
13 mins

agree  Sladjana: Yes,.....of what.....
19 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
21 mins

agree  MMUlr
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
53 mins

agree  roneill
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sladjana
Non-PRO (3): Cilian O'Tuama, Textklick, Orla Shanaghy