KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

zu kennen glaubt

English translation: who believes he knows the man


14:25 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: zu kennen glaubt
Seit Tagen rätselt die Welt über die Identität des Mannes ohne Gedächtnis, Recherchen in der Musikbranche brachten bislang keinerlei Ergebnis. Eine erste heiße Spur blieb jetzt aber ohne Ergebnis. Die italienische Zeitung "La Repubblica" hatte von von einem jungen Polen berichtet, der den Mann zu kennen glaubt.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:who believes he knows the man
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4who believes he knows the man
Terence Ajbro
3 +2who apparently knows (the "Piano Man")xxxFrancis Lee
4 +1who thought he knew the mansilfilla
3 +1who seems to know the man
tanyazst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who seems to know the man


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who believes he knows the man


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: but: who believed he knew the man (past tense)
3 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: //sorry, Monika, I hadn't read the whole story - but the German should also be in the past, nöh?
25 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
41 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: past tense - read the whole thing - he believed/said he knew the man, but it turned out that he didn't know him after all.
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who thought he knew the man


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-18 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian paper ... had reported that a young Polish man thought he knew the [mystery] man.

The Italian paper ... had reported on a young Polish man who thought he knew the [mystery] man.

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: either of these would fit perfectly
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who apparently knows (the "Piano Man")


Explanation:
or, depending on the report:
La Repubblica quoted a man as saying he knew the man

yup - my first impression was indeed Central/Eastern European ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-18 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who claims to know the man (again depending on the report)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
19 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: now THAT's a "native speaker" response, i don't even know what tense that is, but it's perfect! "[had] quoted a [young Polish] man as saying he knew he the man"
4 hrs