KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

geh endlich ran

English translation: Go on - pick up the phone!


09:07 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: geh endlich ran
geh endlich ran

I guess it is a simple question, but I have not find it in any of my dictionaries yet.

Thank you very much in advance!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Go on - pick up the phone!
Explanation:
- from your added context
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Go on - pick up the phone!
Nesrin
4 +1Get on with it!vanessak
5Answer the phone already!
sylvie malich
4answer it!silfilla
3 +1depends on the context
Sven Wagener


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get on with it!


Explanation:
Without more context it's difficult to give an exact translation, but perhaps this works!

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is the most general. It is used very often in English in a wide variety of contexts. Often we say also "Will you get on with it!". Or just "Come on!" works fine too.
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends on the context


Explanation:
That depends pretty much on the context. It could mean "come on pick up the phone" or to "tackle sth". A bit more context would be helpful.

Sven

Sven Wagener
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: You made a correct guess before getting more context - well done!
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer it!


Explanation:
(if this refers to a ringing telephone) :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Go on - pick up the phone!


Explanation:
- from your added context

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
26 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Answer the phone already!


Explanation:
Nun mach schon, geh endlich ran!

For me it's obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-20 09:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Hurry up and answer the phone!

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish