KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

unterliegen

English translation: will be affected by


19:22 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Satzbedeutung
German term or phrase: unterliegen
In the appendix of a document.


Die folgenden Versionen **unterliegen den aufgeführten Revisionen**.
Version 1.0 ... 1.1. ... 1.2 etc.


I've checked the entries for *unterliegen* in the KudoZ glossary but I haven't found anything suitable. Am I missing something?

unterliegen -> are based on / subject to ?

Any ideas would be appreciated.
ENGSOL
English translation:will be affected by
Explanation:
I think! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 19:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...the revisions listed /made here apply to the following versions...
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Initially, I thought I was just going to have to take one of the many answers on faith :-)
but I'm now pretty sure that your second suggestion hits the nail on the head. Thanks, Hilary!

Many thanks to the others as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject toLilly Heidenreich
3 +3will be affected by
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +2superseded by
Kim Metzger
3 +1... apply to ...
Michaela Blaha
3incorporate
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unterliegen (hier)
will be affected by


Explanation:
I think! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 19:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...the revisions listed /made here apply to the following versions...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Initially, I thought I was just going to have to take one of the many answers on faith :-)
but I'm now pretty sure that your second suggestion hits the nail on the head. Thanks, Hilary!

Many thanks to the others as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  silfilla: apply to
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, apply to sounds like it.-
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unterliegen (hier)
... apply to ...


Explanation:
Ich würde es im Englischen vielleicht andersherum sagen:
"[Die angeführten Revisionen] apply to ..."

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: great minds... ;-)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unterliegen (hier)
superseded by


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think in this case the verb means "etwas unterworfen sein". The following versions are superseded by the revised versions.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: exactly
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unterliegen (hier)
incorporate


Explanation:
Usually, here in the USA, specs and such say something like:

Uncontrolled version. See website for latest version.

But this sounds like yours has already accounted for the listed versions and NOT accounted for any later versions.

Incorporate might be a bit strong. But you have the idea.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unterliegen (hier)
subject to


Explanation:
I am a native speaker in both languages and this would make sense.

Lilly Heidenreich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Jens Freese
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Christina Oltmann
5 hrs