KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Stimmhaftigkeit und Stimmlosigkeit

English translation: voicedness and voicelessness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stimmhaftigkeit und Stimmlosigkeit
English translation:voicedness and voicelessness
Entered by: zabrowa

07:53 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Morphology
German term or phrase: Stimmhaftigkeit und Stimmlosigkeit
Der Grund fuer diese interpretation liegt darin, dass die opposition zwischen praenasalierung und oralitaet wichtiger zu sein scheint als die zwischen stimmhaftigkeit und stimmlosigkeit, wie de assimilationprozesse spanisher woerter durch das Paez zeigen
zabrowa
voicedness and voicelessness
Explanation:
http://www.celt.stir.ac.uk/staff/HIGDOX/STEPHEN/PHONO/CONSON...

Some other books about phonology/phonetics would tell us the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-05 08:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For consonants:
Voiced vs. Voiceless and Aspirated vs. Non-Aspirated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 08:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, there isn't a term such as "non-voiced."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-05 08:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, many use the term "non-voiced" which is not correct.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4voicedness and voicelessnessWenjer Leuschel
4 +2voiced and non-voicedJohn Owen
2 +2voiced/unvoice nature
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimmhaftigkeit und stimmlosigkeit
voiced/unvoice nature


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: voiced and unvoiced
17 mins
  -> yes, unvoiceD

agree  Thomas Bollmann
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimmhaftigkeit und stimmlosigkeit
voiced and non-voiced


Explanation:
I generally agree with Jonathan, but I think you could leave the "nature" out here.

John Owen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
4 mins
  -> Thanks Craig

agree  Rebecca Garber: nonvoiced is more common in linguistics than unvoiced
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stimmhaftigkeit und stimmlosigkeit
voicedness and voicelessness


Explanation:
http://www.celt.stir.ac.uk/staff/HIGDOX/STEPHEN/PHONO/CONSON...

Some other books about phonology/phonetics would tell us the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-05 08:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For consonants:
Voiced vs. Voiceless and Aspirated vs. Non-Aspirated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 08:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, there isn't a term such as "non-voiced."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-05 08:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, many use the term "non-voiced" which is not correct.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-voiced and voiceless sounds. this is the correct terminology for this field. (or at least certainly was in the all speech/history of language courses I took ;-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Na, "unvoiced" ist auch nicht so falsch. Aber "non-voiced" klingt schon ein bißchen schrill.

agree  Alison Jenner: yes, voiced and voiceless sounds is what they were referred to in the courses I took, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rahel H.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armin Prediger
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.