KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Regelgrammatik

English translation: rule-based grammar


13:56 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Regelgrammatik
Kontext: "Sklavische Imitation und ängstliche Beachtung einer allein an Cicero und Caesar
orientierten Regelgrammatik war nicht seine Sache."
Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
English translation:rule-based grammar
Explanation:
i.e. regular conjugation of verbs and declension of nouns.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
I had to search long and hard for this info, but it explains why I chose this translation: "The school grammar, which was discussed somewhat earlier, was not the only type of grammar in late antiquity. There was another genre of grammatical tracts which were known as ‘regulae’."
Here's the source: http://igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/student-theses/2006-0524-200331/laatsteversie.doc. My example sentence was misleading, too, I'm afraid. Sorry! But I had a gut-feeling that "prescriptive grammar" wasn't right (I'm a linguist, too.), especially after I found an article that mentioned "prescriptive rules" and "descriptive rules". So I just kept on hunting until I found the above site. Thanks for all your help! Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(a system of) grammatical rulesLancashireman
5prescriptive grammarTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1rule-based grammarMichael Bailey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a system of) grammatical rules


Explanation:
He was not interested in slavish imitation or in timorous adherence to (a system of) grammatical rules established solely to reflect the usage of Caesar and Cicero.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: amo amas amat amamus amatis amant! (:
2 mins
  -> Nauta amat puellam. Puella amat nautam.

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: But what's it got to do with sailors and their girlfriends?
57 mins
  -> Cicero's stoic paradoxes

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rule-based grammar


Explanation:
i.e. regular conjugation of verbs and declension of nouns.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had to search long and hard for this info, but it explains why I chose this translation: "The school grammar, which was discussed somewhat earlier, was not the only type of grammar in late antiquity. There was another genre of grammatical tracts which were known as ‘regulae’."
Here's the source: http://igitur-archive.library.uu.nl/student-theses/2006-0524-200331/laatsteversie.doc. My example sentence was misleading, too, I'm afraid. Sorry! But I had a gut-feeling that "prescriptive grammar" wasn't right (I'm a linguist, too.), especially after I found an article that mentioned "prescriptive rules" and "descriptive rules". So I just kept on hunting until I found the above site. Thanks for all your help! Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Also good
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescriptive grammar


Explanation:
is the correct linguistic term (as opposed to a descriptive g.)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10