KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

mein kampf

English translation: "Mein Kampf" by Hitler.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mein kampf
English translation:"Mein Kampf" by Hitler.
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:36 May 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: mein kampf
its a title of a book
Bill Marks
"Mein Kampf"
Explanation:
Just leave it so. It's author is Hitler as widely known. Translation might be "My struggle/ fight etc"
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13"Mein Kampf"
Сергей Лузан
4 +7My Strugglexxxsanhara
4 +3my struggle
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
"Mein Kampf"


Explanation:
Just leave it so. It's author is Hitler as widely known. Translation might be "My struggle/ fight etc"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thanx personally.

agree  xxxbrute
4 mins
  -> Thanx personally as well.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 mins
  -> Best thanx.

agree  Sheila Hardie
56 mins
  -> Best thanx as well.

agree  Lydia Molea
59 mins
  -> Best thanx as well.

agree  Sven Petersson: Do not translate!
1 hr
  -> Never! Best thanx as well.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr
  -> Best thanx as well.

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

agree  Jeannie Graham: This should not be translated - it is known everywhere by the German title.
2 hrs
  -> Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: it wasn't translated in Romanian either
3 hrs
  -> It wasn't in Russian either. Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: It is not worth reading; the more forget translating
4 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> Best thanx as well. Und besten Dank dazu.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
My Struggle


Explanation:
Hitler's famous book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 15:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that it would be better to leave it so, maybe the English version to be in brackets..

xxxsanhara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
57 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: The English title is "My Struggle".
1 hr
  -> Also the Turkish title is "Kavgam", which exactly means "Mein Kampf". Thank you.

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: In Russia we put translation from source language as a footnote.
1 day15 hrs

agree  Angela C.: it is already translated to several languages, title included
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my struggle


Explanation:
Unluckily, it's a book known under its German name all over the world.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/pages/t049/t04961.html
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, unluckily:)
56 mins

agree  Francis Fine: Yes, in China it was known as §Úªº¾Ä°«.But the book itself was trash and valueless. Nobdy, not even H's sympathizers in China cited or remembered anything from it.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting link, thank you.
1 day15 hrs