KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Engführung

English translation: confines


12:27 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Engführung
From a book on 20th-century theories of language:

Wie kaum eine andere moderne Sprachkonzeption haben sich Chomskys Vorstellungen über die Sprache in ihrer Eigenschaft, ein linguistisches Forschungsfeld zu markieren, entfernt von der Sprachlichkeit als einem lebensweltlich erfahrbaren Phänomen. Und doch löste sein Ansatz einen Umbruch aus, dessen Nachhall selbst noch in denjenigen Theorien zu finden ist, welche die *Engführungen* seiner syntaktischen und satzorientierten Sprachkonzeption zu überwinden versuchen und die Sprache – wie die Sprechakt- und Kommunikationstheorien – in den Handlungszusammenhang der Lebenswelt einrücken.

This term seems to have a wide variety of meanings. Would simplifications work here? Can anyone think of something more fancy?
mill2
English translation:confines
Explanation:
Chomsky's work has made such a major contribution to our understanding of language acquisition, linguistics, grammar and syntactic structures that it has a significant influence even on the theories of those who try to go beyond the confines of his research.

For an academic text like the one you've cited in German, I'd go with 'confines'.

confines = limitations, boundaries
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
This is good, I like it a lot. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2confines
Paul Cohen
1 +3limitations
Erik Freitag
3 +1limited/restricted scope
Steffen Walter
2 +1narrownessKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engführungen
narrowness


Explanation:
a tricky term which seems to have a lot of meanings and uses, but I wonder whether a return to its root meaning does the job here?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Excellent. My take: ...the narrowness of his (Chomsky) syntactical and sentence oriented language concept approach is still being tried overcome... etc. Sorry in advance for my clumsyish incomplete sentence structure.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited/restricted scope


Explanation:
... might be another option here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: limiting OR restricting scope of... My personal take.
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limitations


Explanation:
I would understand this to be a sophisticated way of saying something like "limitations" here.
Just a spontaneous though, hence low CL, as I virtually know nothing about Chomsky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-10-24 14:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spontaneous though*t*, of course.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: You should raise your CL. This is the term used by those currently criticising Chomsky.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  ventnai: nice
4 hrs

agree  Kcda: Workable. The limitations of Chomsky's syntactical and sentence oriented language concepts...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confines


Explanation:
Chomsky's work has made such a major contribution to our understanding of language acquisition, linguistics, grammar and syntactic structures that it has a significant influence even on the theories of those who try to go beyond the confines of his research.

For an academic text like the one you've cited in German, I'd go with 'confines'.

confines = limitations, boundaries

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is good, I like it a lot. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I personally understood it this way: his syntactical and sentence oriented language concepts that are confining (limiting,restricting etc.) are still hard to be overcome by...
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, the better choice IMHO.
16 hrs