KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Grundstufe

English translation: positive (degree)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstufe
English translation:positive (degree)
Entered by: Marionc

03:45 Oct 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Grammar
German term or phrase: Grundstufe
Aus einem alten Grammatikbuch:
"Wenn ein adjektivisches Bestimmungswort zum Komparativ gesteigert wird, faellt die in der GRUNDSTUFE uebliche Zusammenschreibung weg."
I first thought of "Infinitive" but that is wrong.
Can someone help me?
Thanks
Marionc
positive (degree)
Explanation:
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-deutsch/GRUNDSTUFE
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan, thats exactly it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positive (degree)casper
3elementary form
SusieZ
3essence/principaldefinitions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essence/principal


Explanation:
I must admit I don't know this one exactly but perhaps you could translate "in der Grundstufe" as "in essence/in principal", or "essentially/necessarily/"etc
Let's see what others have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-28 07:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: "form"

My part-translation:
"....., its usual single-word (lit:written-together) *form* is no longer used."

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Doesn't sound like grammatical terminology...
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive (degree)


Explanation:
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/englisch-deutsch/GRUNDSTUFE

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan, thats exactly it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Sort of the core of the adjective: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:MQw0zviry7MJ:www.geocit...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Or the positive form (positive, comparative and superlative forms: big, bigger, biggest)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Edward

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementary form


Explanation:
"Every sentence must have two parts, one denoting the thing spoken of, and the other some fact or circumstance respecting it. The former part is the SUBJECT, the latter the PREDICATE.
These two parts may be expressed in their barest and most elementary form by two words, noun or pronoun and verb, but both subject and predicate may be enlarged, as

Elementary form, Birds sing. Enlarged form Wild birds sing freely. Here are two Attributes, that of the Subject, an Adjective; the Attribute, or modifying word of the predicate, is an adverb."

http://books.google.com/books?id=EcMDAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA112&lpg=P...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3