KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

irrealer Vergleichssatz

English translation: unreal comparative clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:irrealer Vergleichssatz
English translation:unreal comparative clause
Entered by: Marionc

03:55 Oct 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Grammar
German term or phrase: irrealer Vergleichssatz
This is from an old German Grammar and no other context except an example for such an IRREALE Vergleichssatz: Du tust so, als wuesstest Du von nichts (statt: als ob Du von nichts wuesstest).
I have no idea how to translate "irreal". Can anyone help me on that?
Marionc
unreal comparative clause
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2jngkp
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan. I go for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clause expressing false or improbable conditions
SusieZ
3unreal comparative clausecasper
3implausibledefinitions


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Irrealer (Vergleichssatz)
implausible


Explanation:
that would be my translation : )

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unreal comparative clause


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2jngkp

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Chetan. I go for your suggestion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Irrealer (Vergleichssatz)
clause expressing false or improbable conditions


Explanation:
"5. Conditions which are false or improbable

Conditions are most often expressed in subordinate clauses beginning with the word if. In the following examples, the word if is printed in bold type.
e.g. If it had rained yesterday, we would have stayed at home.
The condition contained in this sentence is expressed in the subordinate clause if it had rained yesterday.

Sometimes the word if is omitted from a subordinate clause expressing a condition. When the word if is omitted, the verb (in the case of the Simple tenses of to be), or the first auxiliary, must be placed before the subject. The following pairs of sentences illustrate the change in word order which occurs when the word if is omitted from a clause expressing a condition. In these examples, the verbs of the subordinate clauses are underlined.
e.g. If I were braver, I would challenge him.
Were I braver, I would challenge him.

If they had been expecting us, they would have arranged to meet us.
Had they been expecting us, they would have arranged to meet us.

If I had not received your message, I would have left.
Had I not received your message, I would have left."

http://www.fortunecity.com/bally/durrus/153/gramch09.html#5


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sounds probable to me! ;-)
8 hrs

agree  Kevin Fulton: "unreal" would also work here
10 hrs