KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Lautbuchstabe

English translation: vowel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lautbuchstabe
English translation:vowel
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

06:20 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Lautbuchstabe
Here's the clause from which it comes:
"Die Kunst, alle Lautbuchstaben und Diphtongen auf dieser Fläche mit mathematischer Schärfe anzugeben,..."

Context is the description of a device to imitate human speech in the early 19th century.
mekon
vowel
Explanation:
is the correct term
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I should have gotten up more often for my 8 am linguistics class in university so many years ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9vowelTeresa Reinhardt
5sonant letter
Kolcho Kovachev
4 +1(letter for a ) single vowel / pure vowel
Craig Meulen
4vocal letterGauri Shringarpure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonant letter


Explanation:
Lautbuchstabe is a letter, representing a Laut, i.e. a sonant (like A, E, O, U etc), as opposed to a consonant (lautlos) letter like B, C etc.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?sonant
Kolcho Kovachev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vowel


Explanation:
is the correct term

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I should have gotten up more often for my 8 am linguistics class in university so many years ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira El-Wattar
15 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann: Judging from the context provided, this solution is probably all that is needed.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: 'Das å gibts in skandinavischen Sprachen wie Dänisch, Norwegisch und Schwedisch und dort stellt es einen eigenen Buchstaben für einen Vokal dar. Ist also ein Lautbuchstabe oder Selbstlaut.' http://tinyurl.com/26hqrr
3 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: w/Dierk
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Yep.
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: esp. w/ Ken's comment: good point!
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: single vowel as opposed to the doubled vowel diphtong.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocal letter


Explanation:

The link below gives only the etymology of the word; but it defines it as "literae vocales" (Latin), also known as "vocal letters" - which is, in effect vowels (but representing a larger gamut of sounds) - that's perhaps why they used the linguistic term Lautbuchstabe as against Vokal.



    Reference: http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw...
Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(letter for a ) single vowel / pure vowel


Explanation:
You need to decide if you translate it as a reference to the _letter_ (as in the original) or change the sentence to refer to the _sound_ (phonemes).

In German all diphthongs are written as two letters, so the word can refer to this letter combination. However, in English it refers to the sound, since the same letter is sometimes a pure vowel and sometimes a diphthong:

sat : a = pure vowel
same : a = diphthong



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-05 11:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you can't follow my thoughts: I jumped to talking about "diphthongs" because the translation you choose for the word you asked about is actually dependent on how you translate the whole sentence, in turn dependent on how you treat the difference between the German concept and English for the diphthong.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: IMO this is more than just a vowel - if you wish to translate it as 'vowel', you perhaps need to qualify it, like Craig has.
5 hrs