KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Das was sich vorstellt, braucht man nicht zu verlieren

English translation: That which is imagined need never be lost


11:06 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
German term or phrase: Das was sich vorstellt, braucht man nicht zu verlieren
What is the equivalent english idiom?

Das was sich vorstellt, braucht man nicht zu verlieren
Rachel
English translation:That which is imagined need never be lost
Explanation:
Assuming "Was man sich vorstellt, braucht man nie zu verlieren'

Above translation found at link below ...

Alternatively,

You need never lose the things you imagine.

Things you imagine will stay with you forever.

Not sure there's an idiomatic version.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1That which is imagined need never be lost
Mary Worby
4You can never lose what you keep in your mind.
m-svenja
3Hold on to your dreams
jerrie
2vorstellen=present?
Kurt Beals


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That which is imagined need never be lost


Explanation:
Assuming "Was man sich vorstellt, braucht man nie zu verlieren'

Above translation found at link below ...

Alternatively,

You need never lose the things you imagine.

Things you imagine will stay with you forever.

Not sure there's an idiomatic version.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www3.sympatico.ca/ci.kerr/tales.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Der deutsche Satz gibt immer noch keinen Sinn. Wenn da stünde, kann man nicht verlieren.....
2 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Original seems to be a re-translation which is not at all idiomatic German. You seem to take the right direction though: "Das, was man *sich* vorstellt, *kann* man nicht verlieren", which would be rendered quite well by your last option "Things..."
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Beals: I'm not sure, but that looks like a good guess--the addition of the first "man" is a reasonable interpretation. (Disregard my own attempt below).
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can never lose what you keep in your mind.


Explanation:
Since the original sentnece does not really make sense and is no popular saying either (as far as I know) I suggest what I think was meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation of the original would be: You don\'t need to loose what introduces itself.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Eben eine Vermutung. Aber eigentlich ist es unnütz, ins Blaue hineinzustochern.
54 mins
  -> Nee, nicht unnütz, denn der Frager könnte es hilfreich finden.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Für eine Vermutung aber nicht schlecht! Kommentar zum Original s.o.
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hold on to your dreams


Explanation:
The power of the imagination is important.

Probably way off the mark here, but it seems to be to be saying you don't need to supress/lose/delete what is just imagined.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vorstellen=present?


Explanation:
Could it be "sich vorstellen" in the sense of "presents itself"--i.e. opportunities, etc., that present themselves of their own accord? In that case, an English approximation might be something like "Don't look a gift horse in the mouth"--but I'm a little confused about the German idiom as you have it here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I\'m pretty sure that that isn\'t what\'s meant here.


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/117000.html
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish