KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Sprach-Bildern

English translation: verbal images


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprachbilder
English translation:verbal images
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:21 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Sprach-Bildern
Regarding a company which provides businesspeople help with oral presentations:

"Mit Sprach-Bildern gewinnen: durch bildhafte Ausdruecke Botschaften verstaerken und emotionally "laden"

Danke.
Ron Stelter
verbal images
Explanation:
This might work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1word picturesezbounty@aol.co
4 +1verbal imagery
William Stein
4oral/ (tongue-made) images
Сергей Лузан
4Use your words to paint a winning picture!
Nicole Tata
4verbal images
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal images


Explanation:
This might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

Ron

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal imagery


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 15:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
colorful metaphors
striking expressions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 18:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persuade through colorful metaphors: use vivid, emotionally charged expressions to get your point across.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use your words to paint a winning picture!


Explanation:
my suggestion. I would use 'verbal imagery' in the next sentence:

Use your words to paint a winning picture! Verbal imagery can re-inforce messages and give them more emotional appeal.

hope it helps

A picture may paint a thousand words but a thousand well chosen words can paint a picture of your business which portrays it perfectly in front of the audience ...
www.mediaworldnews.co.uk/page2.html

To capture these kinds of feelings, you want your words to paint a picture in the
minds of your audience--a picture that they can keep with them long after the ...
www.dreammerchant.net/sathoff_oct2001.htm

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral/ (tongue-made) images


Explanation:
It might be helpful. Good luck, Ron Stelter!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word pictures


Explanation:
used this way all the time:

creating/ to create a word picture!

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan: this sounds to me the rightest form, but I think it could have worked also 'word picturing' considering that concerns a whole activity, so a singular noun
37 mins