KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Versagen

English translation: failure/error


10:30 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Versagen
Context: Dies wird weltweit als dringend zu behebendes Versagen und Unrecht empfunden.
I cannot find ¡°Versagen¡± as noun in my dictionary. I know it means ¡°thing¡± or ¡°problem¡± from the context.
Thank You
Jianming Sun
English translation:failure/error
Explanation:
but it's not very clear from your context what it refers to
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
Thank you Elvira Stoianov for quick response.
Thank you Wenjer for the detailed translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2failure/ mistakeLouise Mawbey
3 +2failure/error
Elvira Stoianov
4breakdowngangels
4failure to do somethingWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure/error


Explanation:
but it's not very clear from your context what it refers to

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
Thank you Elvira Stoianov for quick response.
Thank you Wenjer for the detailed translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure/ mistake


Explanation:
.. a mistake which has to be urgently rectified

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: you could also link it up with the previous sentence and turn nouns into verbs - eg. 'have failed'.
34 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to do something


Explanation:
I would translate the part of the sentence "dringend zu behebendes Versagen und Unrecht" as "urgently to be removed failure of being unjust."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope, this is not the right way to put it, jianming.
I need to reconsider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-23 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say, \"urgently to be eliminated failure and injustice.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown


Explanation:
could be used instead of 'failure'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11