KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

caritativen

English translation: charitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:caritativ, karitativ
English translation:charitable
Entered by: Angelika Frebert

01:01 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: caritativen
Sie reichen von caritativen privaten und kirchlichen Bem¨¹hungen allerArt bis zu staatlichen Hilfen und umfassenden internationoalen Programmen.
It may be an adverb form of Caritas. Again my dictionaries are not big enough.
Jianming Sun
charitable
Explanation:
more commonly spelled "karitativ" in German. Try the LEO link from this site if you can't find it in your dictionary,it's pretty good.
Selected response from:

Angelika Frebert
Grading comment
Thank you for help and the advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3charitableAngelika Frebert
2beneficent, charitable...
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charitable


Explanation:
more commonly spelled "karitativ" in German. Try the LEO link from this site if you can't find it in your dictionary,it's pretty good.

Angelika Frebert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help and the advice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
8 hrs

agree  Christina Oltmann
1 day1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beneficent, charitable...


Explanation:
beneficent, charitable, philanthropic
compationate
eleemosynary

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian