KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

So etwa .... (meaning within sentence)

English translation: like; for example/instance; such as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:so etwa
English translation:like; for example/instance; such as
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:54 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: So etwa .... (meaning within sentence)
Magazine article on business procedures:

"In Deutschland optimieren erst rund 100 Unternehmen mit Hilfe vom Program X ihre Arbeitsablaufe. So etwa Teile der Firma X, Firma Y oder Firma Z, ein Abrechnungsspezialist fuer Energie und Wasser.

Is there not a verb missing in sentence two? (this is the sentence in question).

Here is my understanding:

Thus, for example parts of Firm X, Firm Y or Firm Z have billing specialists for energy and water.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
like
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-27 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the sentence is incomplete (IMO), as so often in documents having to do with business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-27 13:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"such as\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-27 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d probably put both sentences together. Something like \"...optimize work processes of companies like firm X, firm Y and firm Z - a billing specialist for energy and water.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-27 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, that should read \"parts of firm X\".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentence fragment
Kim Metzger
4 +2For example, ...
Dr. Kathleen Cross
4 +1such as ....
swisstell
4Simply replace the period iwth a comma and continue with
Dr. Fred Thomson
4like
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1For instance
writeaway
4such as ... (and make it one sentence)dilberlin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such as ....


Explanation:
another way to go about it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For instance


Explanation:
might be a bit smoother transition

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence fragment


Explanation:
In English this would be considered a sentence fragment because, as you say, a verb is missing. Sentence fragments aren't strictly taboo in edited English, but I suppose you encounter them more often in German. The "so" refers to the predicate in the previous sentence: Arbeitsablaufe optimieren. Thus, Firma X etc. are also optimizing the work processes. "ein Abrechnungsspezialist fuer Energie und Wasser" is parenthetical.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: indeed, this kind of doc can't be translated on a word for word basis.
4 mins

agree  dilberlin
9 mins

neutral  Dr. Kathleen Cross: Please see my final added comment. ...Or should that be an agree..?!
56 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-27 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the sentence is incomplete (IMO), as so often in documents having to do with business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-27 13:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"such as\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-27 14:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d probably put both sentences together. Something like \"...optimize work processes of companies like firm X, firm Y and firm Z - a billing specialist for energy and water.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-27 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, that should read \"parts of firm X\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as ... (and make it one sentence)


Explanation:
As already stated, this is a fragment which does not translate well alone. I'd combine the sentences with "such as parts of ..." and careful with the last part: it refers to "Firma Z"!

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For example, ...


Explanation:
Just what you yourself suggest, but I'd take care with the rest of the sentence: look again as to which company specifically is being referred to as an Abrechnungsspezialist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-27 14:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further suggestion: First sentence followed by: These [Unternehmen] include...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-27 14:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, you mean your question was really about the missing verb? My response to this would be that, in my experience, such apparently incomplete sentences starting with \'so etwa\' are quite common and don\'t come across as \'incomplete\' in German as they do to us native English speakers. German natives, correct me if I\'m wrong!

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I came back to suggest this and it was already here. Ans.: That is my experience too; I've gotten used to it here in Germany, but I don't like it in English - complete sentences sound better and are easier to translate! ;)
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simply replace the period iwth a comma and continue with


Explanation:
for example, blah, blah, blah, a billing specialist etc.
The "billing specialist is an apositive, i.e., another way of saying that which came just before. In other words, it applies only to Firma Z.
No verb is missing!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Derek Gill Franßen