ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Zielland

English translation: target-language country

02:11 Jul 16, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Zielland
Context: Allerdings verlangt er eine Probeübersetzung, die er vorab im Zielland überprüfen lassen möchte.
Thank You in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:target-language country
Explanation:
Sounds to me like the "Zielland" might be the country of the target language. E.g. if the target language is US English, the USA would be the "Zielland". Or if it's into Austrian German, Austria would be the Zielland. And so on.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
Grading comment
Thank you all for timely help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5target-language countryRowan Morrell
4 +3target country
Melanie Nassar
3country of destination language
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
target-language country


Explanation:
Sounds to me like the "Zielland" might be the country of the target language. E.g. if the target language is US English, the USA would be the "Zielland". Or if it's into Austrian German, Austria would be the Zielland. And so on.

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for timely help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds right to me.
1 min
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  Fabio Descalzi: Yeah, to me too!
2 mins
  -> Thanks fadesga.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas.

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  sylvie malich: ...or would that be New Zielland? (C:
7 hrs
  -> Ha ha - good one! :-D Thanks Sylvie.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country of destination language


Explanation:
Ziel = target; destination; final place
in this context, it's about the country where the destination language is spoken (eventually: the concrete country where the final clients live; for instance: if the language is Spanish, it's important if the country is Spain, Argentina, Mexico, etc.)

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
target country


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-16 02:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hundreds of googles:
Global uses advanced tools and methodology to localize the Graphic User Interface (GUI), documentation and Help files for use in the target country. ...
www.global-translation-services.com/
With unparalleled expertise VOX Translations, Corp. translates or localize your technical materials to the standards of your target country in any of the ...
www.voxtranslations.com/technical_translations.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silcastro
6 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs

agree  Greg Twiss: LOL! Lüstige "schleichwerbung"...
9 hrs
  ->  I originally come from Minneapolis (HQ of Target, for the uninitiated), but entered: * "target country" translation* for my google search, and missed the free advertising : ))