KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Textbausteine

English translation: text modules


07:51 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Textbausteine
so wie im Programm Word, vorgefasste Formulierungen
English translation:text modules
Explanation:
I would say "text modules" here
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3text modulesxxxIanW
1 +5text building block / text module
Jonathan MacKerron
5boilerplate text/autotext
Thorsten Distler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
text modules


Explanation:
I would say "text modules" here

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
5 days

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
text building block / text module


Explanation:
seem to be the most popular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-06 07:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be a \"template\" depending on your exact context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: text modules//I agree with David: you should have chosen a higher confidence level. "text modules" is a good translation for "Textbausteine". :-)
9 mins
  -> thx, good way to cover your butt if you screw up bigtime...

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Ein Buchtitel: Bau- und Sinn-Anzeiger im deutschen Satzgef¨¹ge
13 mins
  -> thx

agree  David Moore: Still so modest....
16 mins
  -> thx

agree  milinad
24 mins
  -> thx

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boilerplate text/autotext


Explanation:
as seen on the microsoft help pages


    office.microsoft.com/assistance/ preview.aspx?AssetID=HP051893951033&CTT=4&Origin=CH061047111033
Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman