KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Korrekturlauf

English translation: proofings or proof runs or corrective runs


14:38 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Korrekturlauf
This is from client testimony about the great services provided by a translation agency.

Hervorheben möchte ich an dieser Stelle, dass Ueberlations mehrmals auf Fehler und Unstimmigkeiten in den Quelldokumenten hingewiesen hat und so unnötige Korrekturläufe vermieden werden konnten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:proofings or proof runs or corrective runs
Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your ideas. I hope my little "aside" didn't confuse matters. The original question was not based on work performed by Ueberlations Transsetzungen GmbH.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proofings or proof runs or corrective runs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2proof run
Johannes Gleim
5proofing passErik Macki
4additional print run
Dr Andrew Read
4proofing cycle
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
1 +2unnecessary reviews/corrections/checking
Jonathan MacKerron
3another ideaIngrid Blank
3 -1(we were able to avoid unnecessary) trips to an/the editor
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional print run


Explanation:
I'm extrapolating a bit here, but I imagine they mean they were able to avoid having to reprint the originals thanks to the trans agency's eagle eyes.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: muß nicht notwendigerweise mit Ausdruck zu tun haben.
12 mins
  -> Stimmt! Danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proofings or proof runs or corrective runs


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your ideas. I hope my little "aside" didn't confuse matters. The original question was not based on work performed by Ueberlations Transsetzungen GmbH.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer

agree  Ingrid Blank
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingird

agree  Erik Macki: "proof run" would be the usual term in U.S. English
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erik

agree  Sueg
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sueg

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proof run


Explanation:
unabhängig von einem eventuellen Ausdruck. Die Korrekturen können auch direkt am Computer durchgeführt werden.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Erik Macki: This is the jargon word in the field of editing.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unnecessary reviews/corrections/checking


Explanation:
is what it sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-08 14:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by identifying errors up front they shortened the review time for the specific document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 14:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whenever I identify errors in the original it seems to prolong the process, but go figure...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, simply "unnecessary checking OR proofing"
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(wir konnten unnötige) Korrekturläufe (vermeiden)
(we were able to avoid unnecessary) trips to an/the editor


Explanation:
This is what this says to me... :-)
See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-08 15:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know \"-läufe\" has nothing to do with it, but like I said, this is what it says to me...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: This misses completely.
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another idea


Explanation:
I wonder if it could be this:
Der früher übliche Korrekturlauf (Fahnenkorrektur der Autoren) entfällt, dh
der Autor trägt die Verantwortung für die letztgültige Fassung seines ...
www.zellcheming.com/verein/ content_fachzeitschrift_richtlinien.php - 20k

Fahnenkorrektur according to Oxford Duden:

fahnenkorrektur (Druckw.) (Fahne) galley-proof; (Korrekturlesen) die fahnenkorrektur muß bald erfolgen the galley-proofs will have to be read soon

(c) Dudenverlag, Oxford University Press



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proofing cycle


Explanation:
I would avoid the term "run" as this implies printing. Since the text is trying to make a value-added impression, cycle best matches the Lauf and adequately complements the "proofing" alone, which would otherwise suffice.
And since Kim has added some humor to this page, I hasten to add that a Korrekturlauf is what you do in a marathon after having taken a wrong turn. :-)

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: The term "proof run" or "proof pass" is jargon/term of art in editing. "Proofing cycle" is logical and makes sense, etc., but it is not the term of art.
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proofing pass


Explanation:
The term of art in editing is "proof run" (as others have indicated) or "proof pass" or "proofing pass." I know this only becuase I'm a former professional copy editor. Such terminology is not widely known or used outside of the editing industry, and a formal copy flow the way U.S., Candian, or U.K. editorial houses have is virtually unknown in Europe. Therefore, you'll find a variety of equivalent terms in use--but "proofing pass," like "proof run," is a completely normal, everday term within that field and reflects precisely the sense of "Korrekturlauf."

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8