KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Grundvoraussetzung

English translation: 10 basic requirements for achieving success


15:17 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Grundvoraussetzung
10 Grundvoraussetzungen, durch die Sie erfolgreich werden
bejbe
English translation:10 basic requirements for achieving success
Explanation:
general knowledge
Selected response from:

Barbara Cashin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +110 basic requirements for achieving success
Barbara Cashin
4 +1(basic) prerequisiteOptical
3 +1basic requirementHeidi Zapf
3 +1(basic) requirement/ foundation
Olaf Reibedanz
310 basic preconditions
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(basic) requirement/ foundation


Explanation:
HERE: 10 foundations for success

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I like "10 foundations for success"
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 basic requirements for achieving success


Explanation:
general knowledge

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic requirement


Explanation:
siehe LEO

Heidi Zapf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Goodier: This is the right translation according to the context for a test.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(basic) prerequisite


Explanation:
Just omit the "basic" if it's too strong.

Optical
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: although basic requirement fits too
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 basic preconditions


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, bejbe!
Re.:
[PDF] INTERNATIONAL ORIENTATION AS A PRECONDITION FOR EXPORT SUCCESS
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. INTERNATIONAL ORIENTATION AS A PRECONDITION FOR EXPORT SUCCESS Erwin Dichtl,
Hans-Georg Koeglmayr and Stefan MueUer* University of Mmnheim Abstract. ...
copenhagen.jibs.net/Archive/1990/21_1_90_23.pdf

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian