KudoZ home » German to English » Linguistics

Wer länger schläft, schont das Gewand

English translation: see explanation


08:16 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / phrases, sayings
German term or phrase: Wer länger schläft, schont das Gewand
I am asking this on behalf of a friend, who asked me a) whether I had ever heard this and b) whether I knew an English equivalent. I had never heard it before and when googled, nothing comes up. We know what it means, but do any of you know an English equivalent? I would be grateful for any suggestions (if poss., something that is actually in genuine use).

Thanks in advance!
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
All I can think of in English is the notion of "getting your beauty sleep". It doesn't have the same humour but is also used to present a lie-in as a virtuous act.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks. Have passed on your suggestions to my friend.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Who likes worms....
Caro Maucher
1see explanation
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wer länger schläft, schont das Gewand.
see explanation


Explanation:
All I can think of in English is the notion of "getting your beauty sleep". It doesn't have the same humour but is also used to present a lie-in as a virtuous act.

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. Have passed on your suggestions to my friend.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wer länger schläft, schont das Gewand.
Who likes worms....


Explanation:
I'm also reminded of a Calvin and Hobbes comic in which Clavin's mom calls him: 'Get up! The early bird catches the worm!' And Calvin replies 'Ugh! Big incentive!'.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman